Exceed Honour Board

Exceed Triathlon Club was founded in 2010 as a place for aspiring triathletes to be amongst like-minded friends.  It has grown into a high quality racing and training club with a solid work ethic and a great club ethos.  At Exceed everyone is welcome whether you are a first timer or a multi race winner.

Although the club only started in 2010, the Exceed Training Squad started 4 years before, producing many a champion triathlete.  However the actual seeds of Exceed Triathlon Club were sown back in 1989 when 3 young men found the sport of Triathlon.  The enjoyment, camaraderie, fitness, and sheer pleasure of training and racing with friends has kept all 3 in the health and fitness lifestyle to this day.  Even the Exceed name was born in those early days.

This foundation of friendship, support, achievement and fun is still being felt by new generations of triathletes.

At Exceed we have had many average athletes that have changed their lives and sporting careers to become exceptional triathletes and people.  Exceed holds this very close to its heart, changing lives for the better with sport, fitness and health.  Out of that mix we have had marriages, friendships, engagements, mates and everlasting memories of great times shared amongst like-minded people.

As the Exceed family grows we will have more stories to tell.  As we grow we will also grow our history, and everyone is welcome to join us on that journey.

2016/17

Exceed Triathlete of the Year – Emma Leonard
Professional and Open Triathletes – Katey Gibb, Katy Duffield, Michelle Duffield, Jason Rhine, Travis Norton, Liv Smith, Brant Garvey, Alex Martin
Fastest Female Age Group of the Year – Barry Oeleofson
Fastest Male Age Group of the Year – Alison Thompson
Triathletes Triathlete – Jeff Gardenne
Exceed Club Woman of the Year – The Richards Family

2014/15

Exceed Triathlete of the Year – Alistair Press and Claire Hawkins
Professonal and Open Triathletes – Katey Gibb, Eric Watson, Katy Duffield, Michelle Duffield, Todd Israel, Jason Rhine and Brant Garvey
Fastest Female Age Group of the Year – Tineke Denton
Fastest Male Age Group of the Year – Alistair Press
Triathletes Triathlete – Claire Hawkins
Exceed Club Woman of the Year – Rozlyn Reynolds

2013/14

Exceed Triathlete of the Year – Alistair Press
Fastest Male of the Year – Eric Watson
Fastest Female of the Year – Katey Gibb
Triathletes Triathlete – Meredith Douglas
Exceed Club Woman of the Year – Claire Hawkins

2012/13

Exceed Triathlete of the Year – Jason Rhine
Fastest Male Triathlete of the Year – Ryan Baugh
Fastest Female Triathlete of the Year – Katey Gibb
Exceed Club Woman of the Year – Juliana Austin-Olsen
Triathletes Triathlete Male – Jamie Cartwright
Triathletes Triathlete Female – Katy Duffield

2011/12

Exceed Triathlete of the Year – Katey Gibb
Fastest Male Triathlete of the Year – Mike Kent
Fastest Female Triathlete of the Year – Katey Gibb
Exceed Club Man of the Year – Rod Atkinson
Triathletes Triathlete Male – Stewart Phillis
Triathletes Triathlete Female – Juliana Austin-Olsen

2010/11

Exceed Triathlete of the Year – Katey Gibb
Fastest Male Triathlete of the Year – Lajos Varga
Fastest Female Triathlete of the Year – Michelle Duffield
Exceed ClubMan of the Year – Rod Marton