Athlete Information Guide

Race 2 sees the series return to Champion Lakes. Bring your Santa hat and your festive colours for this fun day of racing

RACE DISTANCES  

 

  • RACE 1 - ENDURO - SWIM/ SWIM / BIKE / RUN / BIKE / RUN - Continuous 

  • Race 2 - SWIM/ BIKE / RUN

Race 1 -Race one is 2 super sprint distances rolled into one. It will start with the 300m, athletes will exit water run on grass and re enter the water from either the pontoon or the beach for another 300m swim, athletes will exit water and into transition and head out one a one lap bike leg then head back into transition and out onto a 1.5km run, then back out onto the bike for one more lap before heading back into transition for the last time and out for a 1.5km run to the finish line.

Race 2 - Will be a traditional Swim, Bike, Run to finish the day and the series.

We have included 10-11 year old Mini Marvels the race and they will have their own wave once all athletes are out racing. 

After the Super Sprint the fun keeps on going with the Slash for Xmas Cash and Dash for Xmas Cash, we will also have a little kids floatie race for some fun. No registration are need for these races they are open to anyone racing or spectating.

At the conclusion of the race there will be a  BBQ and presentations will held to celebrate the winners and all the athletes who competed and completed the series.  

CATEGORIES:

  • OPEN - Male & Female

  • YOUTH A- 14/15 Male & Female

  • YOUTH B - 12/13 Male & Female  # YOUTH B athletes can only race the enduro, not race 2. 

  • AG - 16/24 Male & Female

  • AG - 25/34 Male & Female

  • AG - 35/44 Male & Female

  • AG - 45/54 Male & Female

  • AG - 55 + Male & Female

RACE DAY INFORMATION

6:00 Registration and transition Open

6:40 Registration Closes

6:45 Transition Closes

6:50 Race Briefing 

7:00 Race 1 Begins 

8:10 Race 2 Begins *this race may start 5 mins earlier or later 

8:50 Splash for Cash

9:00 Dash for Cash 

9:30 Presentations 

WAVES # waves may change depending on race day numbers

7:00 OPEN MALES

7:01 OPEN AND YOUTH A FEMALES

7:02 YOUTH A/B AND 16/24 MALES

7:04 AGE GROUP MALES

7:05 YOUTH A AND AGE GROUP FEMALES

RACE 2 

8:20 START # subject to change 

WAVES WILL BE AS ABOVE IN TIMING AND ORDER

COURSE MAPS

TBC

LEADERS SINGLET

 

The leader of each race category and gender will have a high visibility leader’s singlet allocated to them. The point’s leader on the day will wear the singlet and if the lead changes the singlet is passed on to the new race leader.  This singlet will be worn throughout the season and the winners at the completion race 3, the series final will be awarded the singlet.

POINTS FOR ENDURO/ AWARDS

 

At the finish of each race athletes will be awarded points equal to their finish position, however the enduro is a little different as there will only be 2 races on the day. Race 1 of the 2 will be as listed below and race 2 you will be allocated the same points as your finish position.

 

  • 1st  place - 1 point,

  • 2nd place - 3 points

  • 3rd Place – 4.5 points…. and so on.

  • The points will be tallied after each race and the athlete with the lowest score will be the race winner.   

  • Medals will be awarded to the top 3 athletes (with lowest points) in each of the race categories.

  • Athletes will be briefed before the race on what happens at the finish line to record placing this race will not be recorded with a timing chip system.

SERIES AWARDS

Leaders Singlets will be given to winners of the series and 2nd and 3rd place will receive a trophy

Only athletes that raced all 3 Super Sprints will be able to take home series prizes

 

GENERAL RACE INFORMATION

​  

  • Medals will be awarded to first three in each of the categories male and female

  • Open athletes will be racing for prize money TBC

  • Point will be allocated during and after each race that will be made available on race day and posted online after the event.

  • You must be a member of Triathlon Australia to race draft legal, please contact events@exceedtriathlon.com if you require a day license

 

DRAFT LEGAL RACING RULES

 

AS the bike leg is draft leg is draft legal, ONLY road bikes, wheels and helmets that meet the strict draft legal racing requirements will be allowed to race.    Technical Officials will be checking all bikes on race day so please ensure that you read the attached forms to make sure your bike is compliant.   STRICTLY NO TIME TRIAL bikes are permitted to race.

 

RACE DAY RULES    

 

Bike

  • No passing on the left at all.

  • No drafting from another race wave (if waves are sent off together this this will be allowed).

  • No drafting opposite genders.

  • No overtaking on either bridge.

  • Absolutely no littering outside aid stations

Sun, 20  Dec 2020  | Champion Lakes

Race 2

$60 - TWA Members

$70 - Non Members 

$40 - YOUTH B  TWA Members 

$50 - YOUTH B Non Members 

Time & Location

7am,  Sunday 20th December 2018

Champion Lakes WA 6111, Australia

Share this Event

PO BOX 347 Mount Hawthorn 6095 WA

  • Exceed Facebook
  • Exceed Twitter
  • Instagram

©2018 Exceed Triathlon Club - designed  by Swurv